Types of Passes

1. Employment Pass

This is a pass issued for the purpose of employment for a period of 1 to 3 years and is extendable to 10 years. Under statutory requirement, an Employment Pass holder is a tax resident in Malaysia.

Below are the requirements for a foreign individual to be eligible to apply for an Employment Pass (EP):

(i) Min. monthly salary must be RM5,000 and above.
(ii) A graduate with a min. of a Bachelor’s degree and above.
(iii) Possesses a number of years of working experience in the same industry or position applied.
(iv) Possesses the right skillset or expertise that cannot be filled by a Malaysian candidate.

Submission of Employment Pass application must be completed by the sponsoring Malaysian company for the expatriate. Generally, processing time upon submission is 14 working days.

2. Professional Visit Pass

This is a pass issued for the purpose of engaging in short-term attachments, secondments, internship etc. Duration of stay at any one time, cannot exceed 12 months. Other activities/ capacities that require one to hold a valid Professional Visit Pass are:

  • Attending training
  • Invited or visiting lecturer
  • Invited or visiting professor
  • Research assistant
  • Seminar, course or training speaker
  • Volunterring, etc.

Below are the requirement to be eligible to apply for a Professional Visit Pass:

(i) There must be a foreign (Home) company that employs the expatriate i.e. salary must continue to be borne by the Home company.
(ii) Allowances, stipend and benefits-in-kind may be given to the expatriate during this period. However, it may be subjected to tax.
(iii) A graduate with a min. of a Bachelor’s degree and above.
(iv) Possesses a number of years of working experience in the same industry or position applied. For internship, the applicant must study in the relevant field.
(v) Possesses the right skillset or expertise that cannot be filled by a Malaysian candidate.

Submission of Professional Visit Pass application must be completed by the sponsoring Malaysian company for the expatriate. Generally, processing time upon submission is between 14 -30 working days.

3. Residence Pass-Talent

The Residence Pass-Talent is a 10-year pass for highly qualified expatriates to continue to reside and work in Malaysia. A plus point of the Residence Pass-Talent is it offers expatriates the flexibility to change employers/employment during the validity of the pass. Best suited for investor-owner type of Founders.

Below are the requirements to be eligible to apply for a Residence Pass-Talent:

(i) Must hold a valid Employment Pass at the point of application.
(ii) Have been working in Malaysia continuously for at least 3 years.
(iii) Possess 5 years of total work experience.
(iv) Earns a a gross taxable income of RM144,000.00 per annum.
(v) Paid Malaysian Income Tax for at least 2 years.
(vi) Current Malaysian employer must be willing to support the application by issuing a No Objection Letter.

Submission of Residence Pass-Talent application can be completed by the sponsoring Malaysian company for the expatriate or the expatriate in person. Generally, processing time upon submission is approximately 21 working days.

Service Providers


Keep up to date with the startup ecosystem. Subscribe to our mailing list.

By clicking 'Subscribe' I accept the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy